Rev. John Owen Butler
 

I. Biography

The Rev. John Owen Butler serves as the senior pastor of Grace Church Buderim (WPC), in Queensland, Australia. A Presbyterian minister and a native of the USA, Mr. Butler has been in pastoral ministry for over 30 years, serving as a pastor, military chaplain, and a missionary. In addition to his ministerial work, he has been an acting principal and lecturer for a theological college in Australia, an adjunct instructor in history and government for a university in the USA, and an adjunct lecturer in church history for Equip Gospel Ministries in Kuala Lumpur since 2013.

 

II. Subjects

  • Church history:  Apostolic through Continental Reformation; English Reformation through Modern Church History; Reformation History.
  • Church Government: Presbyterian Church Government
  • Worship: Reformed Liturgics
  • Pastoral Care

 

III. Educational Qualifications

Doctor of Theology studies (incomplete) 

Greenville Presbyterian Theological Seminary, Greenville, South Carolina, USA 

Focus: Homiletics/Church History 

2003-2007 

 

Master of Divinity 

Reformed Theological Seminary, Jackson, Mississippi, USA 

December 1985 

 

Bachelor of Science 

Texas A&M University-Commerce, Commerce, Texas, USA 

December 1978 

Majors: Radio/TV Broadcasting, History 

 

IV. Ministry Experience

Senior Pastor 

Grace Christian Church (WPC), Buderim, Queensland, Australia 

June 2017 - present 
 

Senior Pastor 

Heritage Presbyterian Church (PCA), Edmond, Oklahoma, USA 

February 2012–September 2015

 

Solo Pastor 

Beal Heights Presbyterian Church (PCA), Lawton, Oklahoma, USA 

March 1989 – January 2012 

 

Chaplain (Captain) 

Oklahoma Army National Guard 

November 1989 – June 1998 

Solo Pastor 

Tchula Presbyterian Church (PCA), Tchula, Mississippi, USA 

August 1986 – March 1989 

 

Pastoral Intern 

Covenant Presbyterian Church (PCA), Houston, Texas, USA 

July 1985 – July 1986 

 

Director of Evangelism 

Westminster Presbyterian Church (PCA), Greenville, Texas, USA 

September 1981 – May 1982 

 

V. Teaching Experience

Acting Principal and Lecturer 

Sunshine Coast Theological College 

Buderim, Queensland, Australia 

June – December 2016 

Missionary intern (short-term) with Mission to the World 

Fill-in for principal while on sabbatical 

Administrator / Lecturer in Old and New Testaments. 

 

Adjunct Lecturer in Church History 

Equip Gospel Ministries, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 

April 2013 - present 

Th.L. Program, CH 201 & 202, 206. With approval of Australian College of Theology 

Taught in person, intensive. 

 

Adjunct Instructor in History and Government 

Cameron University, Lawton, Oklahoma, USA 

August –December 2004; August 2009 - May 2012; January 2016 – present 

Undergraduate US History, Pre- & Post-1865; Western Civilization I & II; Church History (special topic); American Federal Government 

Taught in person and online 

 

VI. Other

Teaching Elder (Minister) in good standing, Queensland Presbytery, Westminster Presbyterian Church of Australia. 

Teaching Elder (Minister) in good standing, North Texas Presbytery, Presbyterian Church in America. Labouring out of bounds in Australia. 

Chairman, Mission to the World Committee, North Texas Presbytery, February 2008-February 2014 

Stated Clerk, Mid-America Presbytery, PCA, May 1992 – May 2001; Interim Stated Clerk, North Texas Presbytery, PCA, March 2010 – August 2010. 

Broadcast Radio: I have worked as a DJ, announcer, producer, program director, and operations manager for several commercial and public stations in northeast TX, 1975-1981. 

Amateur Radio Operator, General Class License: KF5MDW 

Volunteer in Emergency Management, City of Altus, Oklahoma – Leader, Virtual Operations Support Team 

Volunteer, National Weather Service Forecast Office, Norman, Oklahoma